Knight's Style

Monday, February 28, 2005

Craziness!

The craziness that ensued today is NONEXISTENT, lol.

Advanced Web Design started today, and what a start it was! Today we just went over the basic rules of the class and our project criteria. In lab we just grabbed and created assets for said project.

The project consists of creating a website for a movie - I chose Hitch :).

Tomorrow at 1:15pm I shall begin Game Content Creation.......MUAHAHAhahahahahahahah ;).

Saturday, February 26, 2005

All is well.....so it seems :)

I found out I got a 94.18% in my Fund. of Web Design class, with a 95% on my final project, a 90% on my practical final exam, and a 92% on my final written!!!

In my 3D class, I haven't found out my grade, but anything less than a 90% will have me slightly perturbed with myself :S.

Why must I be an overachiever?!?!

Tuesday, February 22, 2005

Time to tell....

I tell that my projects are coming along pretty nicely. Nothing else to say :)

Monday, February 21, 2005

Website FUN!!!

I finally finished my website!

It's completed, and all errors (except for a single error in IE that i can't figure out) have been fixed! I feel so good right now....if only i could get back to my 3d project, lol.

Any beaches, gripes, or complaints? If so, you're just outta luck!

Drink up!! Be Merry!!

Friday, February 18, 2005

Phantasmic!

I finished my Web Design final in the lab...the only difference is the nav bar by only like 5 pixels, so I should be good :).

Now i'm off to do the written one :S.

Thursday, February 17, 2005

Long and Crazy Days...

Well, tomorrow is the final for Fundamentals of Web Design...

It's crazy because the final is about 31% of the overall grade for the course, so if you don't pass the final you don't pass the class.

That sucks, to say the least.

If you want to find me right about now, i'll be busy coding websites from scratch on my home pc :D. Oh happy day.

Wednesday, February 16, 2005

CSS Site

I get to start working on my mock JohnLegend.com for class today. I get to build up all the XHTML code by hand, then apply CSS styles to all of it!

Oh, happy day! (Seriously, it's a happy day, lol).

Tuesday, February 15, 2005

Weekend Update - LATE

Just got back from getting new tires, a new bookbag and some undies :D. I haven't given my Valentine's report, so here it is - short and sweet:

Sunday:

Went to movies and to eat with someone i liked. Shot down during dinner (kinda expected though). Blown front passenger tire on the way home. Took an hour to fix, as the tire didn't want to come off and my jack is craptastic. A nice policewoman waited with me (in the turning lane in the middle of the street - bad place to get a blown tire :S). She called a tow truck to help. Tow truck guy didn't charge me the $60 it should've cost to take off the tire. Got home, went to sleep.

Monday:

After class, me and a friend went to the mall. I was told by my friend that if he had 2% of my charisma, he'd be a pimp, lol. He got a phone number. I called a BEAUTIFUL girl that i met at the club a few weeks prior. Saw Hitch with same beautiful girl - IF you haven't seen it yet, go see it!!! Set up a 'date' for Friday or Saturday - to play HALO!!! Had a DAMN GOOD night!

That's what i call a recovery ;).

Today had 3d class and got even further with my RC Jeep Liberty, and still feeling great from last night!

Monday, February 14, 2005

DID IT!!!

I got the redesigns of the site i was working on completed!!

Let's just hope they're good enough :|

Friday, February 11, 2005

Craptasticically Pwn3d.

My previous post was followed with a comment by Matt of Conflikt.com fame. His comment was simple, yet to the point:

"0wn3d B1TCH!1!11!!!!!1111!11111!!11!11"

Unfortunately I have, in fact, been Own3d. The website we're doing that I was expecting to turn in and be fine was DEFINITELY not supposed to be wireframe, yet all throughout lab the wireframe idea was supported with nary a peep as to whether or not that idea would be false. Believing the forces that be the "Lab Instructors" I decided to turn in what I thought was a decent wireframe.

Not so.

After reviewing the 'wireframes' that were the other student's projects, I quickly found the wireframe idea obsolete. It seems that i've been surrounded with extremely talented web artists, and they plan to show it. Being a person with no web experience other than surfing, this feels an odd bit weird. Luckily, when I introduced my predicament to my instructor, I was met with the option to bust my ass over the weekend to come up with something that could replace my previous iteration.

Thank the good Lord for understanding instructors... I'll now be off to spend my Valentine's weekend alone and engrossed in what i like to call my "PowerHouse" aka my PC. In front of Photoshop CS. Doing what I like to do. Create.

Thursday, February 10, 2005

Craziness!!!

I did a little bit more of my remote control car today in 3DS Max.

I should be done with the base and the wheels the next time I open up the prog ;). It's gonna be nice!

Wednesday, February 09, 2005

Great. Just Great.

This is pretty crappy. All of the sites I tried to get free stuff from other than Gratis Network and OfferCentric have revoked all my credits and referrals. This blows monkey nuts. Now, none of my friends will do any of the offers I do until they see proof of me getting the free stuff.

On the good side, the preproduction of my website is due today. It's done, but i'm a little hurt that someone told me the entire site was supposed to be done, and I'm nowhere near that done. I haven't even started in Photoshop because I thought it was supposed to be a wireframe. Ah well. I'll see soon enough.

Tuesday, February 08, 2005

Nice...

Finally my cable internet came back on!

I have today to finish my website info (screenies and graph paper). It's due tomorrow morning, i think. I don't have too much to do, but I digress.

I saw an Education Advisor today and told her about my 'attendance problem'. Well it isn't a problem to most people, but it is to me. I'm going for 100% attendance aka not missing a single day of class the entire year of random hour time courses, and my last teacher had to let me go from class cuz I got a pink slip. A pink slip is when you owe money, to make it a short story. Since it was the office's fault for not getting in contact with my cell# that they have on file, I shouldnt' be out 2 hours, right? They have my cell # and my email, so there shouldn't have been a problem with getting in contat with me. The Educational advisor can't promise anything, but since i've been getting A's and B's all year AND not missing a single day, I would hope there shouldn't be a problem :).

Hopefully this goes alright!

Monday, February 07, 2005

LOOONG Day

Today was the quiz for my Web class...hopefully, i got everything done okay :)

EDIT: I should find out what I got on the quiz Wednesday. On to finish my PrePro!

Friday, February 04, 2005

It's Friday, you ain't got no job....

I GOT MY MONEY FROM THE VA!!!

I got a MASSIVE influx of money this morning, which helps my rare condition of 'toobroketodoishitis.' Unfortunately, all but like $1600 is going to the school. I forgot my checkbook @ home, so i'll tell Wendy that i'll give her the check Monday.

It feels so good not to have to worry about my phone getting turned off!! I can get GROCERIES!!! AND my uncle Kevin sent me some money yesterday, so I won't be completely broke in 2 weeks....and that's a good thing.

I'm a student tutor that has no students to tutor...that means I don't make the $10 an hour unless someone needs my assistance...which blows.

Ah, well. Actual Clan match tomorrow!! Grendel made the clan new sigs, and we are represented well in Xbox 365's forums :D. The cable guys didn't come at their scheduled time AGAIN. They better get here soon, i don't want to get kicked from the clan match tomorrow...i'll be PISSED!!!
/endrant

Thursday, February 03, 2005

It just keeps going, and going.....

The day today was long. For no reason at all.

It'll be alright though. Clan practice tonight :).

Quizzes tomorrow :(.

Maybe i'll get lucky and fall asleep before 2am, lol.

Wednesday, February 02, 2005

Unsupported

Today was a long and crazy day. I walked to Dan's house this morning and got a ride to class from there. Lab was useful, yet defyingly 'weird' in a way. We got to see how some pics on the net aren't optimized for the web, and we were shown ways to correct this.

Class was a decent intro to the same concept, and some other important stuff like the basics of the internet. Good class.

Tonight, I get to play Halo 2 with some fellow XForce members. Hopefully the internet will stay up for the entire match, as lately it hasn't wanted to do so. It would suck for the guy giving the orders to lag out :0!!

Here's to Halo 2 and school. Some of my best time spent ;).

Now, the Unsupported part. Today was a day of finding out that people really don't like to do help you unless they gain something from it. I was told by multiple people that they wouldn't sign up on a conga that i'm on because they don't trust them. Luckily, there are about 4 or 5 others who are all for free stuff, and we're probably gonna start up a conga forum so we can help each other out and get stuff. If everything holds well, i'll be the one to lead it off because I have the most sites. This will be more than a benefit for me, because other people will wonder

"Where on earth did DJ get that iPod?! And what about that Arkitekt watch?! He doesn't have money to be buying that!"

Statements like those help people realize that there might be proof in those free sites, because when that happens, i have the feeling that there'll be a decent influx of people to the forums to keep it rolling :).

Here's for hopes that the Unsupported will soon be VERY Supported!

Tuesday, February 01, 2005

I3D projects

Today was the day we had to turn in our modeling projects from Intro to 3D. I think mine came along pretty well, and I even got a couple comments like: "Dude, that DS is awesome!" and "Rad!" It's stuff like that, gets a man all choked up inside.

*Updated* Here's the final project that I turned in.



Other than that, we also got the info on what our next project is going to be. Either an animation. or another still image, just with a lot more going on than a couple items. This one's crazy because we have the entire month to do it, which means it had better be tight by the end of the class.

Ah well, i'm off to look at how i'm gonna spend my Reward Zone money. I have $25 of Best Buy money to do whatever I want with, lol. I want Troy, I Robot, or a Milennium Xbox game...what to do, what to do.